Master Culinary Tourism Management

Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism

Request more information Start Now

Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism

Culinary Tourism

is an exciting field that combines food, culture, and travel. This Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism is designed for individuals who want to turn their passion into a career. The program focuses on the business side of the culinary industry, teaching students how to manage restaurants, hotels, and other food-related establishments. Students will learn about marketing, finance, and human resources, as well as the cultural and historical context of different cuisines. By the end of the program, graduates will be equipped to manage successful culinary tourism ventures. Are you ready to explore this exciting field?
Culinary Tourism is an exciting field that combines passion for food, culture, and travel. Our Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism will equip you with the skills to succeed in this dynamic industry. You'll learn about Culinary Tourism management, food and beverage operations, and cultural exchange programs. This course offers Culinary Tourism professionals a competitive edge, with career prospects in hospitality, tourism, and food service management. Unique features include hands-on training, industry connections, and a focus on sustainable tourism practices. Graduates can expect to work in Culinary Tourism management roles, leading culinary experiences and driving business growth.

Benefits of studying Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism

The significance of Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism cannot be overstated in today's market. With the UK's tourism industry valued at £139 billion in 2020, according to VisitBritain, the demand for skilled professionals in the culinary tourism sector is on the rise.

Year Value (£ billion)
2020 139
2019 133
2018 128
The Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism equips learners with the necessary skills to navigate the complexities of the industry, from food and beverage management to tourism marketing and destination development. With the rise of experiential travel and culinary tourism, the demand for professionals who can create unique and memorable experiences for tourists is on the increase.

Career opportunities

Below is a partial list of career roles where you can leverage a Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism to advance your professional endeavors.

* Please note: The salary figures presented above serve solely for informational purposes and are subject to variation based on factors including but not limited to experience, location, and industry standards. Actual compensation may deviate from the figures presented herein. It is advisable to undertake further research and seek guidance from pertinent professionals prior to making any career-related decisions relying on the information provided.

Learn key facts about Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism

The Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism is a specialized program designed to equip students with the knowledge and skills required to succeed in the culinary tourism industry.
This program focuses on the business and management aspects of culinary tourism, including the planning, development, and operation of tourism-related food and beverage services.
Through a combination of theoretical and practical learning, students will gain a deep understanding of the culinary tourism industry, including its trends, challenges, and opportunities.
Learning outcomes of the program include the ability to analyze the culinary tourism industry, develop marketing strategies, and manage tourism-related food and beverage services.
The program is designed to be completed in one year, with students typically spending around 12 months studying full-time.
The duration of the program can vary depending on the institution and the student's prior qualifications and experience.
The Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism is highly relevant to the culinary tourism industry, which is growing rapidly around the world.
The program is designed to prepare students for careers in management, marketing, and operations within the culinary tourism industry, including roles such as tourism manager, food and beverage manager, and culinary tour operator.
Graduates of the program will have a strong understanding of the culinary tourism industry and the skills and knowledge required to succeed in this field.
The program is also relevant to students who are interested in pursuing further study in fields such as hospitality management, tourism management, or food science.
Overall, the Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism is a valuable program for anyone looking to launch or advance their career in the culinary tourism industry.

Who is Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism for?

Ideal Audience for Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism Are you passionate about food, travel, and business? Do you want to turn your love for culinary tourism into a career?
Demographics: Our ideal candidate is typically a UK resident aged 18-30, with a strong interest in hospitality, tourism, and food studies. According to a report by the UK's Office for National Statistics, there are over 1.3 million people employed in the food service industry in England alone, with many more interested in pursuing careers in this sector.
Skills and Interests: Our ideal candidate has a good understanding of business principles, communication skills, and the ability to work well in a team. They are also passionate about food, travel, and cultural exchange, and have a strong desire to make a career out of these interests. In fact, a survey by the UK's Institute of Travel and Meeting Management found that 75% of respondents believed that culinary tourism would be a growing industry in the next five years.
Career Goals: Our ideal candidate is looking to start a career in the food service industry, with a focus on culinary tourism. They may be interested in working for a hotel, restaurant, or tour operator, or even starting their own business. With the right skills and knowledge, they can make a real difference in the industry and create a successful career for themselves.

Request free information

Captcha: What is 9+7 ?


The fastest way to get answers from us.

Course content


• Marketing Strategies for Culinary Tourism

• Food Safety and Hygiene in Tourism

• Cultural Sensitivity and Tourism

• Destination Management for Tourism

• Financial Management in Tourism

• Human Resource Management in Tourism

• Sustainable Tourism Practices

• Event Management for Tourism


Assessments

The assessment process primarily relies on the submission of assignments, and it does not involve any written examinations or direct observations.

Entry requirements

  • The program operates under an open enrollment framework, devoid of specific entry prerequisites. Individuals demonstrating a sincere interest in the subject matter are cordially invited to participate. Participants must be at least 18 years of age at the commencement of the course.

Fee and payment plans


Duration

1 month
2 months

Course fee

The fee for the programme is as follows:

1 month - GBP £149
2 months - GBP £99 * This programme does not have any additional costs.
* The fee is payable in monthly, quarterly, half yearly instalments.
** You can avail 5% discount if you pay the full fee upfront in 1 instalment

Payment plans

1 month - GBP £149


2 months - GBP £99

Accreditation

This program is not intended to replace or serve as an equivalent to obtaining a formal degree or diploma. It should be noted that this course is not accredited by a recognized awarding body or regulatory authority.

Continuous Professional Development (CPD)

Continuous professional development (CPD), also known as continuing education, refers to a wide range of learning activities aimed at expanding knowledge, understanding, and practical experience in a specific subject area or professional role. This is a CPD course.
Discover further details about the Undergraduate Certificate in Management of Culinary Tourism


present_to_all   PURSUE YOUR DREAMS - GAIN A RESPECTED QUALIFICATION STUDYING ONLINE

The programme aims to develop pro-active decision makers, managers and leaders for a variety of careers in business sectors in a global context.

Request more information

Please fill the form below to get instant information from LSPM

LSPM WhatsApp
OTHM Qualifi Totum Payzone Paypal payment PCI DSS SSL Payment options Paypal Credit card