Intensive Care Support Certificate

Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support

Request more information Start Now

Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support

Intensive Care Support

is designed for healthcare professionals seeking to enhance their skills in critically ill patients.
Developing expertise in Intensive Care Support is crucial for those working in ICUs, CCUs, and other high-dependency areas.
This Undergraduate Certificate program provides a comprehensive education in the principles and practices of Intensive Care Support, including patient assessment, airway management, and cardiovascular support.
Building on existing knowledge and experience, learners will gain the confidence and competence to provide high-quality care in a variety of settings.
By exploring this program, you can take the first step towards becoming a skilled Intensive Care Support professional and make a meaningful difference in the lives of critically ill patients.
Intensive Care Support is a vital skillset for healthcare professionals. This Undergraduate Certificate course equips you with the knowledge and expertise to provide high-quality care in intensive care units. You'll gain hands-on experience in monitoring patients, managing life-sustaining interventions, and working effectively with multidisciplinary teams. With Intensive Care Support, you'll enhance your career prospects in critical care nursing, paramedicine, or healthcare management. Unique features include Simulation-based training and Clinical placement opportunities with experienced healthcare professionals. Upon completion, you'll be well-prepared to make a positive impact in the lives of critically ill patients and their families.

Benefits of studying Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support

Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support is a highly sought-after qualification in the UK healthcare sector, with a significant demand for skilled professionals in intensive care units (ICUs). According to the Royal College of Nursing (RCN), the number of ICU nurses in the UK has increased by 25% over the past five years, with an estimated 30,000 ICU nurses required by 2025.

Year Number of ICU Nurses
2018 22,000
2020 27,500
2022 30,000
The increasing demand for ICU nurses is driven by the growing need for high-quality patient care, particularly in hospitals with high-acuity patients. The Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support provides learners with the necessary skills and knowledge to work effectively in ICUs, ensuring that patients receive the best possible care.

Career opportunities

Below is a partial list of career roles where you can leverage a Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support to advance your professional endeavors.

* Please note: The salary figures presented above serve solely for informational purposes and are subject to variation based on factors including but not limited to experience, location, and industry standards. Actual compensation may deviate from the figures presented herein. It is advisable to undertake further research and seek guidance from pertinent professionals prior to making any career-related decisions relying on the information provided.

Learn key facts about Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support

The Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support is a specialized program designed to equip students with the knowledge and skills required to provide high-quality care in intensive care units (ICUs).
This program focuses on the clinical and theoretical aspects of intensive care, including patient assessment, airway management, and cardiovascular support.
Upon completion of the program, students will be able to demonstrate their understanding of intensive care principles and practices, as well as their ability to apply this knowledge in a clinical setting.
The learning outcomes of the Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support include the ability to assess and manage patients with complex medical conditions, as well as to provide effective communication and teamwork skills.
The duration of the program is typically one year, with students attending classes on a part-time basis to balance their academic and professional commitments.
The Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support is highly relevant to the healthcare industry, particularly in ICUs and other critical care settings.
Graduates of this program can pursue careers in ICUs, as well as other areas of healthcare such as emergency medicine and critical care nursing.
The program is also beneficial for healthcare professionals who wish to enhance their skills and knowledge in intensive care, or for those who wish to transition into a career in intensive care.
Industry relevance is further enhanced by the program's focus on evidence-based practice and the incorporation of simulation-based learning, which prepares students for the fast-paced and dynamic environment of an ICU.
Overall, the Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support is an excellent choice for individuals who are passionate about delivering high-quality care in intensive care settings.

Who is Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support for?

Ideal Audience for Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support Are you a healthcare professional looking to enhance your skills in intensive care? Do you want to improve patient outcomes and advance your career in the UK's rapidly evolving healthcare landscape?
Demographics The ideal candidate for this programme is typically a registered healthcare professional with at least 2 years of experience in intensive care, including nurses, doctors, and allied health professionals.
Career Aspirations By completing this undergraduate certificate, you can enhance your career prospects and progress to senior roles in intensive care, such as critical care specialist or intensive care unit manager, with median salaries ranging from £35,000 to £60,000 in the UK.
Learning Style This programme is designed for individuals who prefer a flexible learning style, with online and face-to-face teaching options available. You can also expect to engage with experienced tutors and peers who share your passion for intensive care.
Prerequisites No prior qualifications are required, but you must be a registered healthcare professional with a valid NMC or HCPC registration. You will also need to meet the English language proficiency requirements, with IELTS or TOEFL scores accepted.

Request free information

Captcha: What is 9+7 ?


The fastest way to get answers from us.

Course content


• Patient Assessment and Monitoring in Intensive Care Unit •
• Pharmacological Management of Critical Illness •
• Respiratory Support and Ventilation in ICU •
• Cardiac Support and Cardiovascular Management •
• Nutrition and Hydration in Intensive Care •
• Infection Control and Prevention in ICU •
• Psychological Support and End-of-Life Care •
• Critical Care Transport and Emergency Response •
• Medical Ethics and Law in Intensive Care


Assessments

The assessment process primarily relies on the submission of assignments, and it does not involve any written examinations or direct observations.

Entry requirements

  • The program operates under an open enrollment framework, devoid of specific entry prerequisites. Individuals demonstrating a sincere interest in the subject matter are cordially invited to participate. Participants must be at least 18 years of age at the commencement of the course.

Fee and payment plans


Duration

1 month
2 months

Course fee

The fee for the programme is as follows:

1 month - GBP £149
2 months - GBP £99 * This programme does not have any additional costs.
* The fee is payable in monthly, quarterly, half yearly instalments.
** You can avail 5% discount if you pay the full fee upfront in 1 instalment

Payment plans

1 month - GBP £149


2 months - GBP £99

Accreditation

This program is not intended to replace or serve as an equivalent to obtaining a formal degree or diploma. It should be noted that this course is not accredited by a recognized awarding body or regulatory authority.

Continuous Professional Development (CPD)

Continuous professional development (CPD), also known as continuing education, refers to a wide range of learning activities aimed at expanding knowledge, understanding, and practical experience in a specific subject area or professional role. This is a CPD course.
Discover further details about the Undergraduate Certificate in Intensive Care Support


present_to_all   PURSUE YOUR DREAMS - GAIN A RESPECTED QUALIFICATION STUDYING ONLINE

The programme aims to develop pro-active decision makers, managers and leaders for a variety of careers in business sectors in a global context.

Request more information

Please fill the form below to get instant information from LSPM

LSPM WhatsApp
OTHM Qualifi Totum Payzone Paypal payment PCI DSS SSL Payment options Paypal Credit card