Master International HR Practices

Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices

Request more information Start Now

Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices

International HR Practices


Develop your expertise in managing diverse global teams with our Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices.


Enhance your career prospects in multinational corporations, NGOs, or government organizations by acquiring knowledge of cultural differences, labor laws, and best practices in HR management.

Learn how to navigate complex global work environments, build effective relationships with colleagues and clients, and create inclusive policies that foster diversity and equity.


Our program is designed for HR professionals, managers, and leaders looking to expand their skills and knowledge in international HR practices.


Take the first step towards a successful global career and explore our Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices today.

International HR Practices are becoming increasingly crucial in today's globalized business landscape. Our Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices equips you with the knowledge and skills to navigate these complexities. You'll gain a deep understanding of cultural differences, labor laws, and best practices in managing diverse workforces. With this course, you'll be able to internationalize your HR skills and enhance your career prospects in multinational corporations. You'll also have the opportunity to specialize in areas such as talent management, compensation and benefits, and employee relations. Upon completion, you'll be well-prepared to take on senior HR roles in global organizations.

Benefits of studying Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices

Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices holds immense significance in today's market, particularly in the UK. According to a survey by the Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD), 75% of employers believe that international HR practices are essential for their business success. Moreover, a report by the UK's Office for National Statistics (ONS) states that the number of international workers in the UK has increased by 25% since 2015, with 1.3 million foreign nationals living and working in the country.

UK International HR Practices Employer Perception Number of International Workers
Essential for Business Success 75% 1.3 million
Increasing Demand Growing 25%

Career opportunities

Below is a partial list of career roles where you can leverage a Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices to advance your professional endeavors.

* Please note: The salary figures presented above serve solely for informational purposes and are subject to variation based on factors including but not limited to experience, location, and industry standards. Actual compensation may deviate from the figures presented herein. It is advisable to undertake further research and seek guidance from pertinent professionals prior to making any career-related decisions relying on the information provided.

Learn key facts about Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices

The Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices is a specialized program designed for professionals seeking to enhance their knowledge and skills in managing global human resources.
This program is ideal for those working in multinational corporations, international organizations, or government agencies, as it provides a comprehensive understanding of the complexities of international HR practices.
By completing this program, learners can develop the expertise needed to navigate the challenges of managing diverse workforces across different cultures, languages, and regulatory environments.
The learning outcomes of this program include the ability to analyze complex HR issues, develop effective strategies for managing global talent, and create policies that promote diversity, equity, and inclusion.
The duration of the program typically ranges from 6 to 12 months, depending on the institution and the learner's prior experience.
The program is designed to be flexible, with online and on-campus options available to accommodate different learning styles and schedules.
Industry relevance is a key aspect of this program, as it addresses the growing need for professionals with expertise in international HR practices.
Many organizations are seeking employees who can navigate the complexities of global HR, making this program an attractive option for those looking to advance their careers.
The Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices is also relevant to the current trends in HR, such as the increasing importance of diversity, equity, and inclusion, and the need for organizations to be more agile and responsive to changing global market conditions.
Overall, this program provides learners with the knowledge, skills, and expertise needed to succeed in the field of international HR practices, making it an excellent choice for those looking to enhance their careers.

Who is Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices for?

Ideal Audience for Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices This postgraduate qualification is designed for HR professionals seeking to develop expertise in international HR practices, particularly those working in the UK.
Career Stage The ideal candidate is typically a mid-to-senior level HR professional with at least 5 years of experience, looking to advance their career or transition into international HR roles.
Industry and Sector The postgraduate certificate is suitable for HR professionals working in various industries, including finance, manufacturing, and public sectors, with a focus on those in the UK's top 100 companies.
Education and Qualifications A bachelor's degree in HR or a related field, with some experience in HR practices, is typically required. In the UK, this qualification is designed to meet the requirements for Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD) accreditation.
Key Skills and Knowledge The postgraduate certificate covers key areas such as international HR law, global talent management, cultural competence, and strategic HR planning, all of which are essential for HR professionals working in an increasingly globalized world.

Request free information

Captcha: What is 9+7 ?


The fastest way to get answers from us.

Course content

• Global Talent Management
• International Human Resource Law
• Cross-Cultural Competence in HR
• Global Compensation and Benefits
• Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in International HR
• Strategic HR Planning for Global Organizations
• International Recruitment and Selection
• Managing Expatriate Assignments
• Global HR Technology and Systems
• International HR Metrics and Performance Measurement


Assessments

The assessment process primarily relies on the submission of assignments, and it does not involve any written examinations or direct observations.

Entry requirements

  • The program operates under an open enrollment framework, devoid of specific entry prerequisites. Individuals demonstrating a sincere interest in the subject matter are cordially invited to participate. Participants must be at least 18 years of age at the commencement of the course.

Fee and payment plans


Duration

1 month
2 months

Course fee

The fee for the programme is as follows:

1 month - GBP £149
2 months - GBP £99 * This programme does not have any additional costs.
* The fee is payable in monthly, quarterly, half yearly instalments.
** You can avail 5% discount if you pay the full fee upfront in 1 instalment

Payment plans

1 month - GBP £149


2 months - GBP £99

Accreditation

This program is not intended to replace or serve as an equivalent to obtaining a formal degree or diploma. It should be noted that this course is not accredited by a recognized awarding body or regulatory authority.

Continuous Professional Development (CPD)

Continuous professional development (CPD), also known as continuing education, refers to a wide range of learning activities aimed at expanding knowledge, understanding, and practical experience in a specific subject area or professional role. This is a CPD course.
Discover further details about the Postgraduate Certificate in International HR Practices


present_to_all   PURSUE YOUR DREAMS - GAIN A RESPECTED QUALIFICATION STUDYING ONLINE

The programme aims to develop pro-active decision makers, managers and leaders for a variety of careers in business sectors in a global context.

Request more information

Please fill the form below to get instant information from LSPM

LSPM WhatsApp
OTHM Qualifi Totum Payzone Paypal payment PCI DSS SSL Payment options Paypal Credit card