Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication

Request more information Start Now

Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication

Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication

Develop innovative solutions with our Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication.


This program is designed for engineers and designers who want to enhance their skills in digital fabrication and engineering design.

Learn to create complex products using computer-aided design (CAD) software, 3D printing, and other digital fabrication techniques.


Gain expertise in digital fabrication and engineering design principles, and apply them to real-world projects.

Improve your problem-solving skills, collaboration, and communication abilities.


Take the first step towards a career in innovative product design and development.

Explore our Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication today and discover a world of creative possibilities.

Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication is a cutting-edge course that equips students with the skills to create innovative solutions in the field of engineering. By combining theoretical knowledge with practical experience, this postgraduate certificate program helps students develop a deep understanding of engineering design principles and digital fabrication techniques. Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication enables students to design, prototype, and test complex systems, preparing them for a career in industries such as aerospace, automotive, and construction. With Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication, students can enhance their employability and pursue careers in research and development, product design, or entrepreneurship.

Benefits of studying Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication

Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication holds immense significance in today's market, driven by the increasing demand for innovative and sustainable solutions. According to the UK's Engineering and Technology Board, the engineering sector is expected to grow by 3.4% annually, creating a vast array of job opportunities for professionals with expertise in engineering design and digital fabrication.

Year Growth Rate
2020-2021 2.5%
2021-2022 3.1%
2022-2023 3.4%

Career opportunities

Below is a partial list of career roles where you can leverage a Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication to advance your professional endeavors.

* Please note: The salary figures presented above serve solely for informational purposes and are subject to variation based on factors including but not limited to experience, location, and industry standards. Actual compensation may deviate from the figures presented herein. It is advisable to undertake further research and seek guidance from pertinent professionals prior to making any career-related decisions relying on the information provided.

Learn key facts about Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication

The Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication is a specialized program designed for individuals seeking to enhance their skills in engineering design and digital fabrication techniques.
This program focuses on providing students with the knowledge and skills required to design, develop, and manufacture innovative products using digital fabrication technologies such as 3D printing and computer-aided design (CAD).
Learning outcomes of the program include the ability to apply engineering design principles to create complex products, understand the principles of digital fabrication, and develop skills in CAD software such as Autodesk Inventor and SolidWorks.
The duration of the program is typically one year full-time or two years part-time, allowing students to balance their studies with work or other commitments.
Industry relevance is a key aspect of the program, as it prepares students for careers in fields such as aerospace, automotive, biomedical, and consumer products, where digital fabrication is increasingly being used to design and manufacture innovative products.
Graduates of the program can expect to work as engineering designers, digital fabrication specialists, or product developers in a variety of industries, including manufacturing, construction, and architecture.
The program is designed to be flexible and accommodating, with online and on-campus delivery options available to suit different learning styles and preferences.
Upon completion of the program, students are awarded a Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication, which can be used as a stepping stone to further education or as a credential in the job market.
Overall, the Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication is an excellent choice for individuals seeking to develop their skills in engineering design and digital fabrication, and to pursue a career in a rapidly evolving industry.

Who is Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication for?

Ideal Audience for Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication Are you a UK-based engineering professional looking to upskill in design and digital fabrication? With the UK's engineering sector valued at £143 billion, this postgraduate certificate can help you stay competitive.
Key Characteristics You should have a bachelor's degree in a relevant engineering discipline, such as mechanical, electrical, or civil engineering. Additionally, you should possess strong problem-solving skills, creativity, and experience with CAD software and 3D printing.
Career Opportunities Graduates of this postgraduate certificate can pursue careers in design engineering, product development, and manufacturing. According to the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET), the UK's engineering sector is expected to grow by 10% by 2025, creating new opportunities for skilled professionals like you.
Learning Outcomes Upon completion of this postgraduate certificate, you will gain expertise in engineering design and digital fabrication, including skills in CAD software, 3D printing, and product development. You will also develop a deeper understanding of the engineering design process and the ability to apply design principles to real-world problems.

Request free information

Captcha: What is 9+7 ?


The fastest way to get answers from us.

Course content

• CAD Design for Digital Fabrication
• 3D Printing and Additive Manufacturing
• Computer-Aided Engineering and Simulation
• Digital Fabrication Techniques and Tools
• Engineering Design for Manufacturability
• Materials Science and Properties for Design
• Rapid Prototyping and Testing Methods
• Computer-Aided Manufacturing and Robotics
• Design for Sustainability and Environmental Impact
• Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication Software


Assessments

The assessment process primarily relies on the submission of assignments, and it does not involve any written examinations or direct observations.

Entry requirements

  • The program operates under an open enrollment framework, devoid of specific entry prerequisites. Individuals demonstrating a sincere interest in the subject matter are cordially invited to participate. Participants must be at least 18 years of age at the commencement of the course.

Fee and payment plans


Duration

1 month
2 months

Course fee

The fee for the programme is as follows:

1 month - GBP £149
2 months - GBP £99 * This programme does not have any additional costs.
* The fee is payable in monthly, quarterly, half yearly instalments.
** You can avail 5% discount if you pay the full fee upfront in 1 instalment

Payment plans

1 month - GBP £149


2 months - GBP £99

Accreditation

This program is not intended to replace or serve as an equivalent to obtaining a formal degree or diploma. It should be noted that this course is not accredited by a recognized awarding body or regulatory authority.

Continuous Professional Development (CPD)

Continuous professional development (CPD), also known as continuing education, refers to a wide range of learning activities aimed at expanding knowledge, understanding, and practical experience in a specific subject area or professional role. This is a CPD course.
Discover further details about the Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Design and Digital Fabrication


present_to_all   PURSUE YOUR DREAMS - GAIN A RESPECTED QUALIFICATION STUDYING ONLINE

The programme aims to develop pro-active decision makers, managers and leaders for a variety of careers in business sectors in a global context.

Request more information

Please fill the form below to get instant information from LSPM

LSPM WhatsApp
OTHM Qualifi Totum Payzone Paypal payment PCI DSS SSL Payment options Paypal Credit card