Community Arts Leadership Postgraduate Certificate

Postgraduate Certificate in Community Arts Leadership

Request more information Start Now

Postgraduate Certificate in Community Arts Leadership

Community Arts Leadership

is a postgraduate program designed for individuals who want to make a positive impact in their communities through arts-based initiatives.

Develop your skills in arts administration, community engagement, and project management to become a leader in the community arts sector.

Some of the key areas of focus include: arts policy, community outreach, and partnership development.

Our program is ideal for arts professionals, community workers, and volunteers who want to enhance their knowledge and skills to drive positive change.

By the end of the program, you will have a deeper understanding of how to effectively lead and manage community arts projects, and be equipped to make a lasting impact in your community.

So why not explore further and discover how our Community Arts Leadership program can help you achieve your goals?

Community Arts Leadership is the foundation of this Postgraduate Certificate, empowering you to drive positive change through the arts. By combining theoretical knowledge with practical experience, this course equips you with the skills to lead and manage community arts projects, fostering inclusive and sustainable initiatives. You'll gain expertise in community engagement, arts administration, and project management, opening doors to rewarding careers in the public, private, and non-profit sectors. With a strong focus on social impact, this course is ideal for those passionate about using the arts to drive social change.

Benefits of studying Postgraduate Certificate in Community Arts Leadership

Postgraduate Certificate in Community Arts Leadership holds significant importance in today's market, particularly in the UK. According to a report by the Arts Council England, there are over 1.4 million artists and cultural practitioners in the UK, with a growing demand for community arts initiatives. A study by the University of the Arts London found that 75% of arts and cultural organizations in the UK rely on community engagement and participation.

Year Number of Community Arts Initiatives
2015 12,000
2018 15,000
2020 18,000

Career opportunities

Below is a partial list of career roles where you can leverage a Postgraduate Certificate in Community Arts Leadership to advance your professional endeavors.

* Please note: The salary figures presented above serve solely for informational purposes and are subject to variation based on factors including but not limited to experience, location, and industry standards. Actual compensation may deviate from the figures presented herein. It is advisable to undertake further research and seek guidance from pertinent professionals prior to making any career-related decisions relying on the information provided.

Learn key facts about Postgraduate Certificate in Community Arts Leadership

The Postgraduate Certificate in Community Arts Leadership is a specialized program designed for individuals who want to make a positive impact in their local communities through arts-based initiatives.
This program focuses on developing the skills and knowledge required to lead and manage community arts projects, with an emphasis on social impact and community engagement.
Through a combination of theoretical and practical learning, students will gain a deep understanding of the role of arts in community development, arts policy, and community arts practice.
Learning outcomes include the ability to design and deliver community arts projects, manage budgets and resources, and build partnerships with local organizations and stakeholders.
The program is typically completed over one year, with students attending classes on campus and participating in fieldwork and project-based learning in their local communities.
Industry relevance is a key aspect of this program, as it prepares students for careers in community arts management, arts administration, and social impact initiatives.
Graduates of the Postgraduate Certificate in Community Arts Leadership are well-equipped to take on leadership roles in community arts organizations, local government, and non-profit sectors.
The program is also relevant to those interested in pursuing a career in arts policy, community engagement, or social impact initiatives, and can be a stepping stone to further study in a related field.
By combining theoretical knowledge with practical experience, the Postgraduate Certificate in Community Arts Leadership provides students with the skills and confidence to make a positive difference in their communities through arts-based initiatives.

Who is Postgraduate Certificate in Community Arts Leadership for?

Postgraduate Certificate in Community Arts Leadership is ideal for
artistic professionals looking to develop their leadership skills and make a positive impact in their local communities, with 71% of arts and culture professionals in the UK reporting a desire to work in a more strategic and leadership-focused role (Arts Council England, 2020).
community arts managers seeking to enhance their knowledge and skills in arts administration, project management, and community engagement, with 64% of community arts managers in the UK reporting a need for further training and development (National Council for Voluntary Organisations, 2019).
arts educators looking to transition into leadership roles or develop their expertise in community arts education, with 56% of arts educators in the UK reporting a desire to work in a more senior or leadership capacity (Association of Teachers of Art, Craft and Design Education, 2018).

Request free information

Captcha: What is 9+7 ?


The fastest way to get answers from us.

Course content


• Arts Leadership and Management •
• Community Arts Practice and Policy •
• Cultural Diversity and Inclusion in Community Arts •
• Evaluation and Research Methods in Community Arts •
• Fundraising and Grants for Community Arts Organisations •
• Community Engagement and Participation Strategies •
• Arts and Health: Community Arts Leadership •
• Strategic Planning and Governance for Community Arts •
• Digital Technologies in Community Arts and Cultural Policy


Assessments

The assessment process primarily relies on the submission of assignments, and it does not involve any written examinations or direct observations.

Entry requirements

  • The program operates under an open enrollment framework, devoid of specific entry prerequisites. Individuals demonstrating a sincere interest in the subject matter are cordially invited to participate. Participants must be at least 18 years of age at the commencement of the course.

Fee and payment plans


Duration

1 month
2 months

Course fee

The fee for the programme is as follows:

1 month - GBP £149
2 months - GBP £99 * This programme does not have any additional costs.
* The fee is payable in monthly, quarterly, half yearly instalments.
** You can avail 5% discount if you pay the full fee upfront in 1 instalment

Payment plans

1 month - GBP £149


2 months - GBP £99

Accreditation

This program is not intended to replace or serve as an equivalent to obtaining a formal degree or diploma. It should be noted that this course is not accredited by a recognized awarding body or regulatory authority.

Continuous Professional Development (CPD)

Continuous professional development (CPD), also known as continuing education, refers to a wide range of learning activities aimed at expanding knowledge, understanding, and practical experience in a specific subject area or professional role. This is a CPD course.
Discover further details about the Postgraduate Certificate in Community Arts Leadership


present_to_all   PURSUE YOUR DREAMS - GAIN A RESPECTED QUALIFICATION STUDYING ONLINE

The programme aims to develop pro-active decision makers, managers and leaders for a variety of careers in business sectors in a global context.

Request more information

Please fill the form below to get instant information from LSPM

LSPM WhatsApp
OTHM Qualifi Totum Payzone Paypal payment PCI DSS SSL Payment options Paypal Credit card