Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers Certificate

Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers

Request more information Start Now

Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers

Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers


A crucial aspect of early childhood development, secure attachment lays the foundation for a child's emotional and social well-being.


Designed for early childhood professionals, this Graduate Certificate program equips you with the knowledge and skills to recognize and promote healthy attachment patterns in infants and toddlers.


Through a combination of theoretical foundations and practical applications, you'll learn how to create a nurturing environment that fosters secure attachment and supports healthy development.


Develop your expertise in attachment-based interventions, parent-child relationships, and emotional regulation, and take the first step towards making a positive impact in the lives of young children.


Explore this Graduate Certificate program further and discover how you can make a difference in the lives of infants and toddlers.

Secure Attachment is the foundation of healthy development in infants and toddlers. Our Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers equips you with the knowledge and skills to promote positive relationships and support emotional well-being. By studying Secure Attachment, you'll gain a deeper understanding of attachment theory, research-based practices, and effective interventions. This course offers Secure Attachment specialists a competitive edge in the job market, with career prospects in early childhood education, healthcare, and social work. Unique features include expert guest lectures, hands-on training, and a supportive community of professionals dedicated to Secure Attachment.

Benefits of studying Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers

Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers holds significant importance in today's market, particularly in the UK. According to the UK's National Health Service (NHS), there is a growing need for professionals who can provide high-quality care to infants and toddlers. In 2020, the NHS reported that 1 in 5 children in England experienced attachment issues, highlighting the need for specialized training.

Year Number of Children with Attachment Issues
2015 250,000
2018 320,000
2020 400,000

Career opportunities

Below is a partial list of career roles where you can leverage a Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers to advance your professional endeavors.

* Please note: The salary figures presented above serve solely for informational purposes and are subject to variation based on factors including but not limited to experience, location, and industry standards. Actual compensation may deviate from the figures presented herein. It is advisable to undertake further research and seek guidance from pertinent professionals prior to making any career-related decisions relying on the information provided.

Learn key facts about Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers

The Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers is a postgraduate program designed for early childhood professionals who want to enhance their knowledge and skills in promoting secure attachment in young children.
This program focuses on the development of attachment theory and its application in early childhood settings, enabling students to understand the importance of secure attachment in promoting healthy child development.
Learning outcomes of the program include understanding attachment styles, recognizing attachment disorders, and developing strategies to promote secure attachment in infants and toddlers.
The duration of the Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers is typically one year, consisting of four courses that can be completed online or on-campus.
Industry relevance is high for this program, as it addresses a critical need in early childhood education and care.
Graduates of this program can work as attachment specialists, consultants, or educators, and can also pursue further studies in related fields such as child development or psychology.
The Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers is recognized by various professional organizations, including the International Board of Credentialing and Continuing Education Standards (IBCCES) and the National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC).
This program is suitable for early childhood professionals, including teachers, caregivers, and administrators, who want to enhance their knowledge and skills in promoting secure attachment in young children.
By completing this program, students can develop the skills and knowledge needed to create a nurturing and supportive environment that promotes healthy attachment and development in infants and toddlers.
The Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers is a valuable addition to any early childhood professional's education, offering a comprehensive understanding of attachment theory and its application in practice.
This program is delivered by institutions that are accredited by recognized accrediting agencies, ensuring that students receive high-quality education and training.
Graduates of the Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers can expect to enhance their career prospects and contribute to the development of high-quality early childhood programs.
The program's focus on secure attachment in infants and toddlers makes it an ideal choice for professionals working in early childhood settings, including childcare centers, preschools, and schools.
By investing in this program, early childhood professionals can gain the knowledge and skills needed to promote healthy attachment and development in young children, leading to better outcomes for children and families.

Who is Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers for?

Ideal Audience for Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers Are you a healthcare professional, educator, or social worker passionate about supporting the emotional and psychological development of infants and toddlers?
In the UK, approximately 1 in 5 children experience attachment issues, with 1 in 10 experiencing severe attachment problems (NHS, 2020). By pursuing a Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers, you can gain the knowledge and skills to identify and address attachment issues, promoting healthier relationships and better outcomes for young children.
Our ideal learners are: - Early years practitioners - Mental health professionals - Social workers - Healthcare providers - Educators and childcare professionals
By joining our Graduate Certificate program, you'll be part of a community dedicated to supporting the well-being and development of infants and toddlers, equipping you with the expertise to make a positive impact in the lives of young children and their families.

Request free information

Captcha: What is 9+7 ?


The fastest way to get answers from us.

Course content


Attachment Theory and Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers •
The Science of Attachment: Understanding the Neurobiology of Secure Attachment •
Parent-Infant Interaction and the Development of Secure Attachment •
The Role of Emotion Regulation in Secure Attachment •
Cultural and Socioeconomic Factors Influencing Attachment in Infants and Toddlers •
The Impact of Trauma on Attachment in Infants and Toddlers •
Attachment and Developmental Psychopathology: Identifying Risk and Protective Factors •
The Effects of Maternal Depression on Attachment in Infants and Toddlers •
The Role of Fathers in Shaping Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers •
Attachment and Early Childhood Education: Promoting Secure Attachment in Preschool Settings


Assessments

The assessment process primarily relies on the submission of assignments, and it does not involve any written examinations or direct observations.

Entry requirements

  • The program operates under an open enrollment framework, devoid of specific entry prerequisites. Individuals demonstrating a sincere interest in the subject matter are cordially invited to participate. Participants must be at least 18 years of age at the commencement of the course.

Fee and payment plans


Duration

1 month
2 months

Course fee

The fee for the programme is as follows:

1 month - GBP £149
2 months - GBP £99 * This programme does not have any additional costs.
* The fee is payable in monthly, quarterly, half yearly instalments.
** You can avail 5% discount if you pay the full fee upfront in 1 instalment

Payment plans

1 month - GBP £149


2 months - GBP £99

Accreditation

This program is not intended to replace or serve as an equivalent to obtaining a formal degree or diploma. It should be noted that this course is not accredited by a recognized awarding body or regulatory authority.

Continuous Professional Development (CPD)

Continuous professional development (CPD), also known as continuing education, refers to a wide range of learning activities aimed at expanding knowledge, understanding, and practical experience in a specific subject area or professional role. This is a CPD course.
Discover further details about the Graduate Certificate in Secure Attachment in Infants and Toddlers


present_to_all   PURSUE YOUR DREAMS - GAIN A RESPECTED QUALIFICATION STUDYING ONLINE

The programme aims to develop pro-active decision makers, managers and leaders for a variety of careers in business sectors in a global context.

Request more information

Please fill the form below to get instant information from LSPM

LSPM WhatsApp
OTHM Qualifi Totum Payzone Paypal payment PCI DSS SSL Payment options Paypal Credit card