Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management

Request more information Start Now

Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management

Crisis Marketing Management

is a specialized field that helps organizations navigate and capitalize on crisis situations. This program is designed for marketing professionals and business leaders who want to develop the skills to manage and communicate effectively during crises.

By studying Crisis Marketing Management, learners will gain a deep understanding of crisis communication strategies, risk management, and reputation repair. They will also learn how to analyze crisis situations, develop effective messaging, and implement crisis management plans.

Some key concepts covered in the program include crisis communication planning, social media management, and stakeholder engagement. Learners will also explore the role of data analysis and metrics in crisis management.

Whether you're facing a product recall, natural disaster, or social media backlash, having the right skills and knowledge can make all the difference. Take the first step towards becoming a crisis marketing expert and explore our Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management today.

Crisis Marketing Management is a specialized field that requires professionals to navigate complex situations with precision and creativity. Our Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management equips you with the skills to mitigate risks, protect brand reputation, and drive business resilience. By studying Crisis Marketing Management, you'll gain a deep understanding of crisis communication, stakeholder engagement, and strategic planning. With this knowledge, you'll be well-positioned for a career in marketing management or a related field, with opportunities in corporate communications, public relations, or crisis management consulting.

Benefits of studying Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management

Crisis Marketing Management has become increasingly significant in today's market, where companies face numerous challenges such as natural disasters, economic downturns, and social unrest. According to a survey by the Chartered Institute of Marketing (CIM), 75% of UK businesses reported experiencing a crisis in the past year, with 60% of these crises being related to marketing (Source: CIM, 2022).

Year Crisis Frequency
2018 55%
2019 62%
2020 70%
2021 75%
2022 80%

Career opportunities

Below is a partial list of career roles where you can leverage a Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management to advance your professional endeavors.

* Please note: The salary figures presented above serve solely for informational purposes and are subject to variation based on factors including but not limited to experience, location, and industry standards. Actual compensation may deviate from the figures presented herein. It is advisable to undertake further research and seek guidance from pertinent professionals prior to making any career-related decisions relying on the information provided.

Learn key facts about Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management

The Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management is a specialized program designed to equip students with the skills and knowledge necessary to effectively manage crisis situations in the marketing field.
This program focuses on teaching students how to develop and implement crisis management strategies, as well as how to communicate effectively with stakeholders during times of crisis.
Upon completion of the program, students will be able to analyze crisis situations, develop crisis management plans, and implement effective communication strategies to mitigate the impact of a crisis on an organization's brand and reputation.
The Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management is typically completed in 6-12 months and consists of 4-6 courses.
The program is designed to be flexible and can be completed online or on-campus, making it accessible to working professionals and students who need to balance their studies with other commitments.
The Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management is highly relevant to the marketing industry, as crisis situations can arise at any time and organizations need to be prepared to respond quickly and effectively.
By completing this program, students will gain a competitive edge in the job market and be able to secure roles in crisis management, marketing, and communications.
The program is also relevant to industries such as finance, healthcare, and technology, where crisis situations can have significant consequences.
Overall, the Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management is a valuable program that can help students develop the skills and knowledge necessary to succeed in the marketing field and respond effectively to crisis situations.

Who is Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management for?

Ideal Audience for Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management This course is designed for marketing professionals, particularly those in the UK, who want to develop the skills to effectively manage and respond to crises in a rapidly changing business environment.
Key Characteristics: Professionals with 2+ years of experience in marketing, particularly those in the public sector, non-profit, or private sectors, who are looking to enhance their skills in crisis communication, reputation management, and stakeholder engagement.
Industry Focus: The course is particularly relevant to professionals working in industries such as finance, healthcare, government, and consumer goods, where crisis management is a critical aspect of business operations.
Location-Specific Considerations: In the UK, the course is designed to address the specific needs of professionals working in a highly regulated environment, where crisis management is a critical aspect of maintaining public trust and reputation.
Career Outcomes: Graduates of the course can expect to enhance their career prospects in crisis management, reputation management, and stakeholder engagement, with median salaries ranging from £40,000 to £70,000 per annum.

Request free information

Captcha: What is 9+7 ?


The fastest way to get answers from us.

Course content

• Crisis Communications Management • Risk Assessment and Mitigation Strategies • Social Media Crisis Management • Reputation Management in Crisis Situations • Crisis Communications Planning and Execution • Emotional Intelligence in Crisis Situations • Crisis Management in the Digital Age • Stakeholder Engagement and Management • Crisis Response and Recovery Planning • Crisis Management in Non-Profit Organizations


Assessments

The assessment process primarily relies on the submission of assignments, and it does not involve any written examinations or direct observations.

Entry requirements

  • The program operates under an open enrollment framework, devoid of specific entry prerequisites. Individuals demonstrating a sincere interest in the subject matter are cordially invited to participate. Participants must be at least 18 years of age at the commencement of the course.

Fee and payment plans


Duration

1 month
2 months

Course fee

The fee for the programme is as follows:

1 month - GBP £149
2 months - GBP £99 * This programme does not have any additional costs.
* The fee is payable in monthly, quarterly, half yearly instalments.
** You can avail 5% discount if you pay the full fee upfront in 1 instalment

Payment plans

1 month - GBP £149


2 months - GBP £99

Accreditation

This program is not intended to replace or serve as an equivalent to obtaining a formal degree or diploma. It should be noted that this course is not accredited by a recognized awarding body or regulatory authority.

Continuous Professional Development (CPD)

Continuous professional development (CPD), also known as continuing education, refers to a wide range of learning activities aimed at expanding knowledge, understanding, and practical experience in a specific subject area or professional role. This is a CPD course.
Discover further details about the Graduate Certificate in Crisis Marketing Management


present_to_all   PURSUE YOUR DREAMS - GAIN A RESPECTED QUALIFICATION STUDYING ONLINE

The programme aims to develop pro-active decision makers, managers and leaders for a variety of careers in business sectors in a global context.

Request more information

Please fill the form below to get instant information from LSPM

LSPM WhatsApp
OTHM Qualifi Totum Payzone Paypal payment PCI DSS SSL Payment options Paypal Credit card